kamnesharka

Bird watching tour to the Lena delta


This is an incredible journey for bird lovers and experts in feathered fauna. Birds from South and South-East Asia, Australia, America, Africa, and Europe, all fly to the Lena delta. 89 species of birds have been counted here during the summer. 59 of those hatch on the delta. 20 of those species of birds are protected. Bird observation is conducted at the International biological station Lena-Nordenskjold.

Operating time: July is most favorable time
Tour duration: 10 days
Group size: up to 7 tourists. Daily Program:

1. Arrival to Yakutsk, accomodation in comfortable hotel “Ontario” (in double rooms), city observing excursion, shopping.
2. Birding on the territory of Yakutsk botanical garden
3. Flight to Tiksi, motorboat trip to the International Biological Station «Lena-Nordenskiold».
4. Birding across the area of Science station
5-8 Viewing on delta’s area, accommodation in tents
9. River trip to Tiksi , then flight to Yakutsk.
10. Departure

Lena Shore in Delta Lena Shore In Delta International Biological Station “LenaNordenskiold
Black Brant (Branta Bernicla) Black Brant (Branta Bernicla) Bewiek’s Swan (Cignus Bewickii)
Zimnyak (Buteo Lagopus) Zimnyak (Buteo Lagopus)

Birds of the “Ust- Lensky” State reserve

1 Gavia stellata L.
2 Gavia arctica L.
3 Gavia adamsii Gray
4 Podiceps grisegena Lath.
5 Branta bernicla
6 Anser albifrons Scop.
7 Anser erythropus L.
8 Anser fabalis Lath.
9 Chen caerulescens L.
10 Cygnus cygnus L.
11 Cygnus bewickii Yrrell.
12 Anas crecca L.
13 Anas formosa Georgi.
14 Anas penelope L.
15 Anas acuta L.
16 Anas clypeata L.
17 Aythya fulygula L.
18 Aythya marila L.
19 Clangula hyemalis L.
20 Somateria mollisma L.
21 Somateria spectabilis L.
22 Somateria fischeri Brandt.
23 Polysticta stelleri Pall.
24 Melanitta nigra L.
25 Melanitta americana Swai.
26 Melanitta deglandi Bonar.
27 Mergus serrator L.
28 Circus cyaneus L.
29 Buteo lagopus Pont.
30 Aquila chrysaetos L.
31 Haliaeetus albiculla L.
32 Falco rusticolus L.
33 Falco peregrinus Tunst
34 Falco сolumbarius L.
35 Lagopus lagopus L.
36 Lagopus mutus Montin.
37 Grus leucogeranus Pall.
38 Grus grus L.
39 Pluvialis squatarola L.
40 Pluvialis fulva Mull.
41 Charadrius hiaticula L.
42 Eudromias morinellus L.
43 Arenaria interpres L.
44 Tringa glareola L.
45 Tringa erythropus Pall.
46 Phalaropus fulicarius L.
47 Phalaropus lobatus L.
48 Philomachus pugnax L.
49 Calidris minuta Leisler.
50 Calidris ruficollis Pall.
51 Calidris temminckii Leisl.
52 Calidris ferruginea Pont.
53 Calidris alpina L.
54 Calidris gallinago L.
55 Calidris acuminata Horsf.
56 Calidris alba Pall.
57 Gallinago gallinago L.
58 Gallinago stenura Bonar.
59 Numenius
60 Limosa lapponica L.
61 Limnodromus scolopaceus Say.
62 Stercorarius pomarinus Temm.
63 Stercorarius paraciticus L.
64 Stercorarius longicaudus Vieillot.
65 Larus argentatus Pontopp.
66 Larus hyperboreus Gunnerus.
67 Larus canus L.
68 Xema sabini Sabine.
69 Rhodostethia rosea MacGill.
70 Padophila eburnea Phipps.
71 Sterna paeradisaea Pontopp.
72 Cepphus grille L.
73 Nyctea scandiaca L.
74 Asio flammeus Pontopp.
75 Hirundo rustica L.
76 Delichon urbica L.
77 Eremorphila alpesris L.
78 Aanthus cervinus Pall.
79 Motachilla flava L.
80 Motachilla alba L.
81 Lanius excubitor L.
82 Perisoreus infaustus L.
83 Corvus corone L.
84 Corvus corax L.
85 Locustella certhiola Pall.
86 Philloscopus trochilus L.
87 Oenanthe oenanthe L.
88 Luscinia svecica L.
89 Tarsiger cyanurus Pall.
90 Tardus eunomus Temmincki.
91 Parus montanus Baldenstein.
92 Passer domesticus L..
93 Acanthis flammea L.
94 Leucosticte arctoa Pall.
95 Caprodacus erythrinus.
96 Emberiza pallasii Cabanis.
97 Emberiza pusilla Pall.
98 Calcarius lapponicus L.
99 Plectrophenax nivalis L.